RaceDynamics PowerTronic v1 map library - Page 2 - KTM Duke 390 Forum
 6Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 01-25-2016, 09:22 AM
Member
 
ultradoux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Oud-Turnhout , Belgium
Posts: 58
Hey Matthew ,
pm send
Matthew Ball likes this.
ultradoux is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 01-25-2016, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
malJohann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MEL VIC AUS
Posts: 1,625
Garage
(Thread Starter)
If y'all have 64 bit machines, there are some extra steps to make it work on Windows, 32 bit machines are fine though.
malJohann is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 01-25-2016, 10:48 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Yea, I'm on a 64-bit, who isn't these days? haha

I've downloaded the driver needed if thats what you mean, I can see it in my devices, just comes up with an error still

Unless there is something else I'm missing?

Thanks for the PM ultradoux
Matthew Ball is offline  
 
post #14 of 16 Old 01-26-2016, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
zippy49's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Inland SoCal
Posts: 543
Garage
I'm having no trouble loading the maps on my 64bit desktop PC. But I have to launch the program first, then "open" the map.

I note that the corrections on the "regular fuel" map are tiny compared to the one that came with the Bazzaz. When I tested that a week or so ago, fuel economy dropped alarmingly, and my riding buddy who was following said he smelled fuel all the time. Fuel consumption went up to 6.6 L/100km!

And unfortunately I haven't been able to adjust the A/F ratio to make it leaner. Apparently I have to change every cell manually.

Lighter makes it righter!
zippy49 is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 01-26-2016, 10:09 PM Thread Starter
Super Moderator
 
malJohann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: MEL VIC AUS
Posts: 1,625
Garage
(Thread Starter)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Ball View Post
Yea, I'm on a 64-bit, who isn't these days? haha

I've downloaded the driver needed if thats what you mean, I can see it in my devices, just comes up with an error still

Unless there is something else I'm missing?

Thanks for the PM ultradoux
Some drivers need to be signed manually on some 64 bit machines before it'll work, for some reason it doesn't always happen automatically. I'll try look it up later and reply here, but it happened to me quite a while ago with the initial installation.
malJohann is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 01-30-2016, 04:33 AM
Vendor
 
racedynamics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Bangalore, India
Posts: 61
It's great to see such response for the maps.

There are currently two versions of the tuning software. If you have a PowerTRONIC 2.0 unit you can download the software/tuning guide/base maps by visiting the downloads section of our website PowerTRONIC | PowerTRONIC

If you have the previous PowerTRONIC unit, you can download the necessary software from here http://techfusion.t15.org/R-Tune%20PB.rar .

If you have a old PowerTRONIC unit and are currently running on a 64bit system, you might face difficulties while using the software. We have a workaround available for this. Drop us a mail at support@racedynamics.in and we shall get back to you right away.

Thanks for the support !

Race Dynamics
Performance through Innovation™

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
racedynamics is online now  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome