Piggy back ecu to smooth out low rpm performance - Page 4 - KTM Duke 390 Forum
 30Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #31 of 48 Old 09-13-2019, 11:04 AM
Senior Member
 
pingywon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 168
Garage
Can someone link me directly to the kit I need for the Duke (2018)

TIA
pingywon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 48 Old 09-14-2019, 02:34 AM
Senior Member
 
KTMasean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Champasak province, Lao P.D.R.
Posts: 841
Garage
pingywon,

This is the one for PowerTRONICS; https://powertronicecu.com/shop/?swo...-2019-duke-390
pingywon likes this.

As long as you are happy with what you ride.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KTMasean is offline  
post #33 of 48 Old 10-01-2019, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
pingywon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 168
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTMasean View Post
pingywon,

This is the one for PowerTRONICS; https://powertronicecu.com/shop/?swo...-2019-duke-390
Thanks man! I decided to go with the Booster plug for $159. Just looking to clean up the low end lumps a bit. We shall see how it goes...
KTMasean likes this.
pingywon is offline  
 
post #34 of 48 Old 10-21-2019, 06:41 PM
Senior Member
 
lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whyzee View Post
Hi Mad M. I went against my word and purchased a Rapid Bike Easy instead of the BoosterPlug. I chose the Easy because I am going to leave the engine/air box/exhaust in the stock configuration. I like quiet.

With that said, the RBE arrived yesterday. I installed it today, paying careful attention to route the wiring harness so that it cannot be seen, nor interfere with anything HOT. I placed the control unit under the pillion seat. There is even a small cutout on the left side of the under seat box for the harness to lay/pass into the compartment. Took about 2:15 to install.

Best 200$ spent!!! As others have stated, it transforms the motorbike. It actually makes it ‘civilized’ in the lower revs of the lower gears. Everything that it should be from the factory. Of course it cannot be this way due to the very lean condition of the AFR in order to appease the emission authorities.

There was a hiccup. After starting the second time, the CEL came on. I did the 15:30 idle period to reset the ECU. Even disconnected the battery for a short while. I also turned the fuel potentiometer to +1 (down from +2). Test rode it again and it still runs/rides like a dream. After a few more engine starts/stops/ key cycles, the check engine light went out after startup.

I would recommend the rapid bike easy for a simple device to improve the ride-ability of the 390
I also had the CEL come on after installing the RBE unit.
I turned the fuelling control from +2 to +1 as you did
After a couple more rides the CEL went out and has not come back on.
The RBE still works when set to +1
Whyzee likes this.
lightning is online now  
post #35 of 48 Old 10-21-2019, 10:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 175
Ditto! +1 and all is good. No CEL

I pulled the battery and put mine away for the winter as of yesterday

This isnít my first rodeo, but it is the first one with real clowns...
Whyzee is offline  
post #36 of 48 Old 10-22-2019, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
KTMasean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Champasak province, Lao P.D.R.
Posts: 841
Garage
I never heard of any PowerTRONIC users having any lights come on, really?

As long as you are happy with what you ride.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KTMasean is offline  
post #37 of 48 Old 10-22-2019, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
lightning's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 438
It’s not a Powertronic, it’s a Rapid Bike Easy

I guess that’s why it has adjustable settings in case the bike ECU throws an error code
Whyzee likes this.
lightning is online now  
post #38 of 48 Old 10-22-2019, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Posts: 175
I have never heard of anyone using a Powertronic, except for one

This isnít my first rodeo, but it is the first one with real clowns...
Whyzee is offline  
post #39 of 48 Old 10-22-2019, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 302
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by KTMasean View Post
I never heard of any PowerTRONIC users having any lights come on, really?


Does PowerTronic auto tune or does it use maps? Even maps will throw codes unless you have the same setup and environment as applied when the map was created.
Mirius is online now  
post #40 of 48 Old 10-22-2019, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
KTMasean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Champasak province, Lao P.D.R.
Posts: 841
Garage
Guess you have not heard much, buddy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whyzee View Post
I have never heard of anyone using a Powertronic, except for one

As long as you are happy with what you ride.
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KTMasean is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome