Stupid Dash Glitch - KTM Duke 390 Forum
 4Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 Old 01-04-2019, 09:28 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
free range veal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: SE PA
Posts: 35
(Thread Starter)
Stupid Dash Glitch

New '18 Duke 390 and I'm getting a glitch when the dash flips from light to dark and dark to light. Dealer (Solid Performance in PA) has been extremely helpful and will replace as part of first service. Wanted to post to sing the praises of the dealer for stepping up on this issue.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20190103_075256.jpg
Views:	177
Size:	115.0 KB
ID:	48553   Click image for larger version

Name:	20190103_164125.jpg
Views:	172
Size:	98.4 KB
ID:	48555  

~FRV
free range veal is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 Old 01-04-2019, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Sbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Halifax NS Canada
Posts: 107
Garage
Mine was going completely blank. Dealer fixed it with a software upload.


2018 390 Duke with knobbies
Sbest is offline  
post #3 of 26 Old 01-04-2019, 10:25 PM
Ede
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 263
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by free range veal View Post
New '18 Duke 390 and I'm getting a glitch when the dash flips from light to dark and dark to light. Dealer (Solid Performance in PA) has been extremely helpful and will replace as part of first service. Wanted to post to sing the praises of the dealer for stepping up on this issue.
That's a beautiful pattern. Maybe you have the special edition.
free range veal likes this.
Ede is offline  
 
post #4 of 26 Old 01-05-2019, 01:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 289
Garage
There is nothing to replace but software. Replacing the hardware is a waste of everybody's time, effort, and money.
varroa is offline  
post #5 of 26 Old 01-05-2019, 07:53 PM
Ede
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 263
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by varroa View Post
There is nothing to replace but software. Replacing the hardware is a waste of everybody's time, effort, and money.

I disagree. In a PC I would bet the graphic card has a hardware fault (RAM). I don't know how exactly that is called in this kind of electronic, I guess faulty video RAM or something similar.
A software bug would produce another error and a display pixel fault would cause a different error.
Ede is offline  
post #6 of 26 Old 01-07-2019, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 289
Garage
Disagreeing with facts doesn't make anybody look good. 5v41 has fixed this issue for almost everybody, from what I read. On the contrary, a new LCD is probably hundreds of dollars that will in the end result in higher MSRP for everybody.
varroa is offline  
post #7 of 26 Old 01-08-2019, 12:12 AM
Ede
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 263
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by varroa View Post
Disagreeing with facts doesn't make anybody look good. 5v41 has fixed this issue for almost everybody, from what I read. On the contrary, a new LCD is probably hundreds of dollars that will in the end result in higher MSRP for everybody.
Ok, your the guy who knows everything...
Let's wait how this one works out and then we will see who was right.
Ede is offline  
post #8 of 26 Old 01-08-2019, 03:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 150
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by varroa View Post
Disagreeing with facts doesn't make anybody look good. 5v41 has fixed this issue for almost everybody, from what I read. On the contrary, a new LCD is probably hundreds of dollars that will in the end result in higher MSRP for everybody.


Itís either fixed it or it hasnít. How can a software fix, on the same hardware, fix the issue for only some people?
Ede likes this.
Mirius is online now  
post #9 of 26 Old 01-09-2019, 03:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 289
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mirius View Post
Itís either fixed it or it hasnít. How can a software fix, on the same hardware, fix the issue for only some people?
Great question for KTM. Are you really sure the hardware is the same?
varroa is offline  
post #10 of 26 Old 01-09-2019, 03:50 AM
Ede
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 263
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by varroa View Post
Great question for KTM. Are you really sure the hardware is the same?

Question to you: Do you really think KTM would replace an expensive TFT unit if they could fix the problem almost for free with a software update?
They developed and produced these things ...
Ede is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome