Does your duke start while in geer? - Page 2 - KTM Duke 390 Forum
 5Likes
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 16 Old 08-10-2016, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
properperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Pattaya, Thailand
Posts: 264
mine doesn't start in gear and its quite worrying...

have stalled the bike a couple of times when i was in too high a gear...

The only way to re-start the bike is to get the bike into neuteral and hit the start button....
properperson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 16 Old 08-10-2016, 12:40 PM
640
Senior Member
 
640's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 723
Garage
Quote:
Originally Posted by STUTX View Post
my bike does not start while in GEAR.
Quote:
Originally Posted by properperson View Post
mine doesn't start in gear and its quite worrying...
Either of you changed your levers?

i'm still using the stock levers.

my bike DOES start in gear, provided the clutch is in and the sidestand is up.

Just tried it now in 2nd.

if it was not possible to start the bike in gear under any circumstances then I don't what the point of a clutch switch would be, surely the switch on the gear selector would be all you need........

@properperson if you're still on stock levers I'd get your dealer to sort it

Less is more - You can only use 150hp .001% of the time, but you can use 150kg 100% of the time ...........


2015 390 Duke / 2001 KTM 640 Duke2 / 1994 DR350 (in bits)
640 is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-10-2016, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
properperson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Pattaya, Thailand
Posts: 264
Quote:
Originally Posted by 640 View Post
Either of you changed your levers?

i'm still using the stock levers.

my bike DOES start in gear, provided the clutch is in and the sidestand is up.

Just tried it now in 2nd.

if it was not possible to start the bike in gear under any circumstances then I don't what the point of a clutch switch would be, surely the switch on the gear selector would be all you need........

@properperson if you're still on stock levers I'd get your dealer to sort it


changed to ixil ones...
properperson is offline  
 
post #14 of 16 Old 08-10-2016, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Hoover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Madison WI
Posts: 916
You broke the switch. Don't worry about it, just make sure the bike is in neutral and it won't matter.
I broke mine too. Never bothered to fix it

2015 Speedy White one.
Mods: Bazzaz piggyback, MNNTHBX open airbox, K & N air filter, Werkes exhaust, R6 rear shock, PowerParts seats, G6 quick turn throttle, Spal fan, EI conversion, cheapo bar end mirrors and levers, Evotech tail tidy, Evotech spols and bobbins, R&G radiator guard, PowerParts chain guard, EBC HH pads.
Hoover is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 08-11-2016, 10:38 AM Thread Starter
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Traverse City, MI
Posts: 85
Garage
(Thread Starter)
I'm guessing the button on the switch was not seated properly inside the lever. I took the switch off, put it back on and now it will start while in gear.
Hoover likes this.

His: 2016 BMW S1000RR
Hers: 2016 KTM Duke 390
rssniff is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 08-11-2016, 01:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 209
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hoover View Post
You broke the switch. Don't worry about it, just make sure the bike is in neutral and it won't matter.
I broke mine too. Never bothered to fix it
So did I
Bender is offline  
Reply

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome